UFC on ESPN+ 32 play-by-play and live results (6 p.m. ET)

UFC on ESPN+ 32 play-by-play and live results (6 p.m. ET)


LAS VEGAS – MMA Junkie is on scene and reporting live from Saturday’s UFC on ESPN+ 32 event, and you can join us for live play-by-play and official results beginning at 6 p.m. ET (3 p.m. PT).

The event takes place at the UFC Apex in Las Vegas and streams on ESPN+.

In the main event, former heavyweight title challenger Derrick Lewis (23-7 MMA, 14-5 UFC) takes on Aleksei Oleinik (59-13-1 MMA, 8-4 UFC). In the co-main event, former middleweight champion Chris Weidman (14-5 MMA, 10-5 UFC) tries to stop his slump when he meets Omari Akhmedov (20-4-1 MMA, 8-3-1 UFC).

Follow along with our round-by-round updates and official results beginning at approximately 6 p.m. ET for the ESPN+ prelims and 9 p.m. ET for the main card on ESPN+.

To discuss the show, be sure to check out our UFC on ESPN+ 32 discussion thread. You can also get behind-the-scenes coverage and other event notes from on-site reporter John Morgan (@MMAjunkieJohn) and Ken Hathaway (@kenshathaway)on Twitter.

Enjoy the fights, everyone.

* * * *

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Ali Alqaisi (8-3 MMA, 0-0 UFC), Irwin Rivera (9-5 MMA, 0-1 UFC)
Division: Bantamweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Peter Barrett (11-3 MMA, 0-0 UFC), Youssef Zalal (9-2 MMA, 2-0 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Justin Jaynes (16-4 MMA, 1-0 UFC), Gavin Tucker (11-1 MMA, 2-1 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Andrew Sanchez (11-5 MMA, 4-3 UFC), Wellington Turman (16-3 MMA, 1-1 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Nasrat Haqparast (11-3 MMA, 3-2 UFC), Alex Munoz (6-0 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Joaquin Buckley (10-2 MMA, 0-0 UFC), Kevin Holland (17-5 MMA, 4-2 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Tim Means (29-12-1 MMA, 11-9 UFC), Laureano Staropoli (9-2 MMA, 2-1 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Beneil Dariush (18-4-1 MMA, 12-4-1 UFC), Scott Holtzman (14-3 MMA, 7-3 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Yana Kunitskaya (12-5 MMA, 2-2 UFC), Julija Stoliarenko (9-3-1 MMA, 0-1 UFC)
Division: Women’s bantamweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Maki Pitolo (13-5 MMA, 1-1 UFC), Darren Stewart (11-5 MMA, 4-1 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Omari Akhmedov (20-4-1 MMA, 8-3-1 UFC), Chris Weidman (14-5 MMA, 10-5 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Derrick Lewis (23-7 MMA, 14-5 UFC), Aleksei Oleinik (59-13-1 MMA, 8-4 UFC)
Division: Heavyweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *